Qotient Group Limited Privacy Policy 

 

Qotient Limited. (“Qotient” or "we, our, us") operates the App.Qotient.com service. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you in the performance of our business activities.

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any personal information we collect while operating or using the service. All personal information will be handled and stored in accordance with the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 ("Act") or the privacy laws of the jurisdiction in which the service is being used (as relevant). 

For the avoidance of doubt, your business information (ie. information that relates to your business and not an individual person) is collected, used and stored in strict confidence and in accordance with our General Terms of Service and Specific Terms of Service.  

This Privacy Policy must be read and understood by each individual who uses the service we provide. This means that every person in your business that has access to our service should read and understand this Privacy Policy.

By authorising our Quotation Acceptance or by using our service, your business and all individuals given access to our service by your business consent to this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities.  We may collect and hold personal information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers or any other personal information.

If we are not able to collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to, and will not be required to, provide you with the services you have requested.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)         to undertake customer service activities, such as responding to any queries, comments or complaints you may have;

(b)         to administer our services, including processing any requests about our services;

(c)         to collect statistics about how you use our service (eg.  we may collect the total amount of built Pitches from all of our customers and display this as a collective total on our website or for use in a benchmark or metrics study).  We do not disclose personally-identifiable information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

(d)         to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them;

(e)         to enable us to monitor, review and improve our services and communicate with you about them;

(f)          for our administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;

(g)         to comply with relevant laws and regulations; and

(h)         for any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information about new products or services or special offers and promotions.  We will allow you to opt in before receiving any unsolicited content.  If you do opt in, we will also give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research content.

How is information collected?

We will only collect personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Act or the privacy laws of the jurisdiction in which the service is being used (as relevant).  We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

(a)         through the account you create or use on Qotient.com;

(b)         through cookies;

(c)         by email or other written mechanisms;

(d)         over a telephone call;

(e)         in person;

(f)          through transactions;

(g)         through the Qotient.com website; and

(h)         by technology that is used to support communications between us:

                                  i.            through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites); and

                                ii.            direct marketing database providers.

Do we use cookies and what are they?

We do use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to detect your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences to provide you with a better user experience during your future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)         to any company in the Qotient group of companies (which includes our related companies);

(b)         to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, agents, and business partners who help us administer our services;

(c)         to our professional advisers;

(d)         enforce our site or service policies;

(e)         to protect ours or others rights, property or safety;

(f)          to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred;

(g)         where you have otherwise consented; or

(h)         as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.  Our website, servers and systems may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you access and correct your personal information we hold?

If you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, or you need to make a change to or would like to verify such information, please contact us so that we may update our records. Our contact information is set out in this Privacy Policy below.

Where you request details of your personal information and the information requested is not readily retrievable, we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information.  We note that we are not required to provide access to information in certain situations, but if we refuse access, we will give you our reasons for doing so.

How do we ensure the integrity and security of your personal information?

We take reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal information that is held by us from such risks as loss, misuse, un-authorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  We remind you, however, that if you send information to our website, the Internet is not a secure environment and although all reasonable care is taken, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

We also have a variety of security measures in place to maintain the safety of your personal and company information when you enter, submit, or access your personal or company information while operating or using the service. We offer the use of a secure third party server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

For how long do we hold personal information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it. 

How can you contact us?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or make changes to your personal information, you can contact the New Zealand privacy officer via email and using the following address - support@Qotient.com

Can our privacy policy change?

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1st 2014. 

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon notice, which may be provided to you via e-mail or by posting the latest version on our website. Your subsequent use of our service will be deemed acceptance of such changes. Be sure to review the Privacy Policy periodically to ensure familiarity with its most current version. You can easily confirm whether any revisions have been posted since your last visit by checking the date on which the Policy was last revised. If you object to such changes, we will honor our prior privacy policies as to any data previously collected. If you disagree with the changes in our policy, however, Your continued use of our service will not be possible.